Overview ProductsFiber Optic Light Guides

Loptek is developing light guides for various applications; from a simple light guide for lightning applications to complex analytic and sensing applications.

Silica light guide, one channel with metal hose and FSMA plug

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Light Guides

Light guide of glass fiber bundle with 90° angular head

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Light Guides

Single Mode light guide with LC/APC connector

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Light Guides

Light Guides

Depending on the application, different fiber materials like glass, for UV- or IR-range optimized silica fibers or plastic fibers are used. In addition, Loptek offers a wide range of fiber diameters, as well as the option of using single fibers or fiber bundles. To protect the fibers, Loptek offers complete assembly with different hose/tube materials such as PVC, silicone or steel depending on the requirement for flexibility and stability. For light guide connections, Loptek offers standard plugs such as DIN, SMA or FC as well as special adapters for high-temperature applications or angle geometries.

Additionally to it's Multi Mode Assembly, Loptek is offering Single Mode Assembly with FC/APC and LC/APC connection.

Light guide row of glass fiber

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Cross Section Converters

Cross-section converter of glass fiber

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Cross Section Converters

Radial fiber arrangement of plastic fiber

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Cross Section Converters

Cross Section Converters

For the adaptation to special lighting or detection geometries, Loptek offers individual manufactured cross-section converters. Wide linear arrangements for light beams and sensor applications can be produced as well as high-precision arrangements of individual fiber lines for exact spectrometer couplings. A special radially symmetric manufacturing geometry also allows the production of light guides for rotary joints for signal transmission in robots and machines.

Vacuum feedthrough with plugs on both ends

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Vacuum Feedthroughs

Vacuum feedthrough Type KF

Loptek - Products - Fiber Optic Light Guides - Vacuum Feedthroughs

Vacuum Feedthroughs

To bring fiber optic solutions also into vacuum, Loptek offers customized solutions with pipe-couplings, KF-flanges for high vacuum requirements and CF-flanges for UHV requirements. Loptek has long-standing expertise in special adhesive technologies as well as soldering and welding processes. In addition, Loptek offers special light guides with vacuum-compatible hoses and connectors.